Command SOF Senior Enlisted Advisor
Master Gunnery Sergeant Shawn A. Disbennett

Master Gunnery Sergeant Shawn A. Disbennett was born in Loundville, Ohio. He graduated from Parris Island, South Carolina in April 1993 and then attended the School of Infantry at Camp Geiger, North Carolina to become a Marine Infantry Rifleman. He is married to Danielle Disbennett of Horsham Pennsylvania and they have seven children.


From July 1993 to May 1999, he was assigned as a rifleman to Second Marine Division, Headquarters Battalion, Small Craft Company. He served one unit deployment with the 26th MEU (SOC), 3rd Battalion 2nd Marines, India Company and two unit deployments to Panama. He was then assigned to 2nd Marine Expeditionary Force, Special Operations Training Group. There he served as an Instructor through Chief Instructor.


From May 1999 to September 2002, he was assigned to 1st Marine Corps District Recruiting Station, Harrisburg Pennsylvania, Recruiting Substation Bucks County. There he served as a Recruiter through Sub Station NCOIC being meritoriously promoted to Staff Sergeant.


From September 2002 to May 2006, he was assigned to 2nd Marine Expeditionary Force, 2d Force Reconnaissance Company as a Reconnaissance Marine through Reconnaissance Platoon Sgt. He served two combat deployments with 2d Force Recon Company. The first was with Task Force Tarawa in OIF I. The second was with the 24th MEU (SOC), Force Recon Platoon in OIF 2 - 4 being combat meritoriously promoted to Gunnery Sergeant.


From May 2006 to January 2010 he help form the Marine Corps Forces, Special Operations Command, 2d Marine Special Operations Battalion, serving as a Direct Action Special Reconnaissance Platoon Sergeant for Marine Special Operations Company G, as well as the Senior Enlisted Advisor for Marine Special Operations Company F. He served two combat deployments to Afghanistan.


From January 2010 to April 2013, he was assigned to Marine Corps Forces, Special Operations Command, Marine Special Operations School where he served as the Senior Enlisted Advisor for the Special Operations Training Branch.


From April 2013 to July 2015, he was assigned to Marine Corps Forces, Special Operations Command, 2d Marine Raider Battalion as the Special Operations Forces Senior Enlisted Advisor.


From July 2015 to July 2017, he was assigned to United States Special Operations Command, Joint Special Operations University-Enlisted Academy as the Chief of Academics. He also served as the United States Special Operations Command Marine Det Senior Enlisted Leader.


From July 2017 to October 2018, he was assigned to Marine Corps Forces Special Operations Command, Marine Raider Regiment as the Special Operations Forces Senior Enlisted Advisor. From October 2018 to July 2019, he was assigned to Combined Special Operations Task Force – Iraq as the Command Senior Enlisted Leader.


From July 2019 to June 2020, he was assigned to Marine Corps Forces Special Operations Command G-3 as the Senior Enlisted Adviser.


From July 2020 to Pres, he is assigned as the Marine Corps Forces Special Operations Command, Command Special Operations Forces Senior Enlisted Advisor.


His personal decorations include the Bronze Star w/Combat "V" Medal (3rd award), Purple Heart Medal, Defense Meritorious Service Medal, Meritorious Service Medal (2nd award), Navy and Marine Corps Commendation w/Combat "V" Medal (3rd award), Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal (2nd award), and the Combat Action Ribbon (2nd award).